Privacy policy and Terms of use

 Date of last update: 15/JULY/2019

This is a translation of the spanish privacy policy and terms of use. In case of conflict between the translations, the spanish version prevails.

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

  • Identity of the data controller: TIGERNUTS TRADERS, S.L. (Spanish tax ID: B-96667191)
  • Address: Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain)
  • Email: info@tigernuts.com
  • Fax: +34 96 274 02 49

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.tigernuts.com and the secondary domains with content in different languages (www.tigernuts.es, www.erdmandeln.com, www.noixtigrees.com, www.tigernutsjp.com, www.tigernutscn.com and www.tigernutschina.com), personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Contact: to respond to requests for information received about products and services offered, as well as to deal with any other type of question submitted by users through the contact form or via email, fax, or any other means of contact.
  • Newsletter: sending out newsletters in order to keep you informed about news, products and services related to us or our sector.

FOR WHICH PERIOD OF TIME DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.tigernuts.com, personal data are processed during the following periods:

  • Contact: the data storage period will be as long as the user does not exert their right of erasure.
  • Newsletter: The data will be kept as long as the user does not exert their right of erasure.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATE BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING?

You accept this Privacy Policy by accessing our website and filling in the forms or sending us information through the electronic contact methods indicated. Therefore, we rely on the consent of the user for the processing of their data. In addition, we inform you that we will only use personal information under this Privacy Policy and, in general, we will request your consent for any uses other than those for which you initially gave it. Finally, we inform you that you can withdraw consent at any time; you need only contact us using the contact methods indicated in this privacy policy.

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Under no circumstances will the personal data collected be transferred to third parties or made public, except in cases where you consent, participate voluntarily or under express legal obligations.

WHICH RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE?

The data subject will be able to exercise their rights on data protection (access, rectification, opposition, erasure, automated decisions, restriction of the processing, portability) by sending an email to info@tigernuts.com, or by post to Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain). Valid documentation proving the identity of the applicant must be provided (copy of the front of your ID card or equivalent). The maximum response time will be 30 days from receipt of your application, and this may be extended by a maximum of 2 months whenever necessary.

In any case, you may request the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its website.

Terms of use

IDENTIFYING DATA (Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce)

  • Company Name: TIGERNUTS TRADERS, S.L., - hereinafter THE COMPANY-
  • Spanish tax ID: B-96667191
  • Address: Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain)
  • Email: info@tigernuts.com
  • Phone: +34 962 74 09 32
  • Fax: +34 96 274 02 49.
  • Registration data: It has been recorded by a marginal note of entry 4, on page V-55.660, opened in the Office of the Mercantile Registry of Valencia, to the company "TIGERNUTS TRADERS SL", on folio 14 in volume 5855, book 3161 of the General Section. Registration accepted: 27 November 2006.

USE OF THE WEBSITE

THE COMPANY provides access to a great number of items of information and different services belonging to THE COMPANY, which bears responsibility for the use of the website. This responsibility extends to those records that may be necessary to access certain services or content. In said records, the user is responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. The user undertakes to make appropriate use of the contents and services that THE COMPANY offers through its website. THE COMPANY reserves the right to eliminate all comments and contributions that violate respect for personal dignity, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, that threaten young people or children, public order or security or that, in its opinion, are not suitable for publication because they are not related to the purpose of the website and services provided. In any case, THE COMPANY, as the administrator of its website, will act diligently as soon as it has knowledge of acts committed in breach of these Conditions of Use or its Privacy Policy.

LINKS POLICY

Linked websites are not controlled by THE COMPANY and therefore it is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link found on any linked website, or any change or update of such websites. THE COMPANY is only providing these links to you for your convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any kind of endorsement of the website on behalf of THE COMPANY.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

THE COMPANY itself or as a transferee is the owner of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as all elements contained therein (e. g. images, sounds, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logos, combinations of colours, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programmes necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.). All rights reserved. Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of Legislative Royal Decree 1/1996, of 12 April, approving the revised text of the Intellectual Property Act, regularising, clarifying and harmonising the legal provisions in force on the matter, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including the way in which they are made available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means are expressly prohibited without the COMPANY's authorisation. The user undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by the Company.

All the contents published on the website and especially the designs, texts, images, videos, graphics, logos, icons, buttons, as well as any commercial names, trade marks or drawings and any other sign that may be used for industrial and commercial purposes are subject to the intellectual and industrial property rights of THE COMPANY. Under no circumstances shall it be construed that any licence is granted or that a waiver, transfer, total or partial assignment of said rights is made, nor shall any right or expectation of right be conferred, in particular, of alteration, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication of said contents without prior express authorisation by THE COMPANY.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE COMPANY shall be liable for any damages that the user may suffer as a consequence of using the website when such damages are directly attributable to inappropriate action by this entity, having proved that it has not complied with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements. It is the user's responsibility to take all appropriate technical measures to reasonably control the risks of open Internet browsing and to prevent damage to their equipment, loss of data and theft of confidential information. THE COMPANY shall not be held liable for any damages that may arise from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operational functioning of this website or in the computer equipment of users, due to causes beyond the control of THE COMPANY, which prevent or delay the provision of services or navigation on the website, or delays or blockages caused by deficiencies or overloads of the Internet or other systems, or the impossibility of providing the service or allowing access for reasons not attributable to the COMPANY due to the user, a third party, or force majeure. THE COMPANY shall not be liable if it does not have effective knowledge that an activity or information to which it refers or which it recommends through its links is unlawful or that it damages the property or rights of a third party that may be entitled to compensation, or if it has done so, if it acts diligently to remove or disable the link or the corresponding information.

WEBSITE SECURITY

The website uses information security technologies commonly accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control, secure communications and cryptographic mechanisms, among others, with the purpose of preventing and reducing data security issues (confidentiality, integrity and availability). In order to achieve these purposes, the user accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls and the provision of services to be executed for the use of the website.

Online security is also established through the configuration parameters of different web browsers, which is why it is strongly recommended that you consult them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The law applicable to these terms and conditions shall be Spanish law. For any disputes that may arise in relation to these terms and conditions, the parties hereby waive any recourse to their own jurisdiction and submit expressly to the Courts and Tribunals of the domicile that is indicated in the IDENTIFYING DATA.

CHANGES TO THE CONDITIONS OF USE

Occasionally, these Terms of Use may be revised in order to update them to changes in current law, update our procedures for collecting and using information, the emergence of new services or the exclusion of others. These changes will be effective as and from their publication on the website; therefore, it is important that you regularly review these Terms of Use in order to stay informed of any changes.

This is a translation of the spanish privacy policy and terms of use. In case of conflict between the translations, the spanish version prevails.

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

  • Identity of the data controller: TIGERNUTS TRADERS, S.L. (Spanish tax ID: B-96667191)
  • Address: Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain)
  • Email: info@tigernuts.com
  • Fax: +34 96 274 02 49

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.tigernuts.com and the secondary domains with content in different languages (www.tigernuts.es, www.erdmandeln.com, www.noixtigrees.com, www.tigernutsjp.com, www.tigernutscn.com and www.tigernutschina.com), personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Contact: to respond to requests for information received about products and services offered, as well as to deal with any other type of question submitted by users through the contact form or via email, fax, or any other means of contact.
  • Newsletter: sending out newsletters in order to keep you informed about news, products and services related to us or our sector.

FOR WHICH PERIOD OF TIME DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

At www.tigernuts.com, personal data are processed during the following periods:

  • Contact: the data storage period will be as long as the user does not exert their right of erasure.
  • Newsletter: The data will be kept as long as the user does not exert their right of erasure.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATE BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING?

You accept this Privacy Policy by accessing our website and filling in the forms or sending us information through the electronic contact methods indicated. Therefore, we rely on the consent of the user for the processing of their data. In addition, we inform you that we will only use personal information under this Privacy Policy and, in general, we will request your consent for any uses other than those for which you initially gave it. Finally, we inform you that you can withdraw consent at any time; you need only contact us using the contact methods indicated in this privacy policy.

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Under no circumstances will the personal data collected be transferred to third parties or made public, except in cases where you consent, participate voluntarily or under express legal obligations.

WHICH RIGHTS CAN YOU EXERCISE?

The data subject will be able to exercise their rights on data protection (access, rectification, opposition, erasure, automated decisions, restriction of the processing, portability) by sending an email to info@tigernuts.com, or by post to Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain). Valid documentation proving the identity of the applicant must be provided (copy of the front of your ID card or equivalent). The maximum response time will be 30 days from receipt of your application, and this may be extended by a maximum of 2 months whenever necessary.

In any case, you may request the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its website.

Terms of use

IDENTIFYING DATA (Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce)

  • Company Name: TIGERNUTS TRADERS, S.L., - hereinafter THE COMPANY-
  • Spanish tax ID: B-96667191
  • Address: Avda. La Pobla De Vallbona, 39, 46183, L'Eliana - Valencia (Spain)
  • Email: info@tigernuts.com
  • Phone: <insert tel. no.>
  • Fax: +34 96 274 02 49.
  • Registration data: It has been recorded by a marginal note of entry 4, on page V-55.660, opened in the Office of the Mercantile Registry of Valencia, to the company "TIGERNUTS TRADERS SL", on folio 14 in volume 5855, book 3161 of the General Section. Registration accepted: 27 November 2006.

USE OF THE WEBSITE

THE COMPANY provides access to a great number of items of information and different services belonging to THE COMPANY, which bears responsibility for the use of the website. This responsibility extends to those records that may be necessary to access certain services or content. In said records, the user is responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. The user undertakes to make appropriate use of the contents and services that THE COMPANY offers through its website. THE COMPANY reserves the right to eliminate all comments and contributions that violate respect for personal dignity, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, that threaten young people or children, public order or security or that, in its opinion, are not suitable for publication because they are not related to the purpose of the website and services provided. In any case, THE COMPANY, as the administrator of its website, will act diligently as soon as it has knowledge of acts committed in breach of these Conditions of Use or its Privacy Policy.

LINKS POLICY

Linked websites are not controlled by THE COMPANY and therefore it is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link found on any linked website, or any change or update of such websites. THE COMPANY is only providing these links to you for your convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any kind of endorsement of the website on behalf of THE COMPANY.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

THE COMPANY itself or as a transferee is the owner of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as all elements contained therein (e. g. images, sounds, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logos, combinations of colours, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programmes necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.). All rights reserved. Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of Legislative Royal Decree 1/1996, of 12 April, approving the revised text of the Intellectual Property Act, regularising, clarifying and harmonising the legal provisions in force on the matter, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including the way in which they are made available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means are expressly prohibited without the COMPANY's authorisation. The user undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by the Company.

All the contents published on the website and especially the designs, texts, images, videos, graphics, logos, icons, buttons, as well as any commercial names, trade marks or drawings and any other sign that may be used for industrial and commercial purposes are subject to the intellectual and industrial property rights of THE COMPANY. Under no circumstances shall it be construed that any licence is granted or that a waiver, transfer, total or partial assignment of said rights is made, nor shall any right or expectation of right be conferred, in particular, of alteration, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication of said contents without prior express authorisation by THE COMPANY.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE COMPANY shall be liable for any damages that the user may suffer as a consequence of using the website when such damages are directly attributable to inappropriate action by this entity, having proved that it has not complied with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements. It is the user's responsibility to take all appropriate technical measures to reasonably control the risks of open Internet browsing and to prevent damage to their equipment, loss of data and theft of confidential information. THE COMPANY shall not be held liable for any damages that may arise from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operational functioning of this website or in the computer equipment of users, due to causes beyond the control of THE COMPANY, which prevent or delay the provision of services or navigation on the website, or delays or blockages caused by deficiencies or overloads of the Internet or other systems, or the impossibility of providing the service or allowing access for reasons not attributable to the COMPANY due to the user, a third party, or force majeure. THE COMPANY shall not be liable if it does not have effective knowledge that an activity or information to which it refers or which it recommends through its links is unlawful or that it damages the property or rights of a third party that may be entitled to compensation, or if it has done so, if it acts diligently to remove or disable the link or the corresponding information.

WEBSITE SECURITY

The website uses information security technologies commonly accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control, secure communications and cryptographic mechanisms, among others, with the purpose of preventing and reducing data security issues (confidentiality, integrity and availability). In order to achieve these purposes, the user accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls and the provision of services to be executed for the use of the website.

Online security is also established through the configuration parameters of different web browsers, which is why it is strongly recommended that you consult them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The law applicable to these terms and conditions shall be Spanish law. For any disputes that may arise in relation to these terms and conditions, the parties hereby waive any recourse to their own jurisdiction and submit expressly to the Courts and Tribunals of the domicile that is indicated in the IDENTIFYING DATA.

CHANGES TO THE CONDITIONS OF USE

Occasionally, these Terms of Use may be revised in order to update them to changes in current law, update our procedures for collecting and using information, the emergence of new services or the exclusion of others. These changes will be effective as and from their publication on the website; therefore, it is important that you regularly review these Terms of Use in order to stay informed of any changes.

利用可能な他の言語: 英語 スペイン語 ドイツ語 フランス語 簡体中国語 繁体中国語